Privacy Policy

Privacy 2017-03-21T18:48:27+00:00

Website Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting the Southern Ontario Water Consortium (SOWC) website. This privacy policy applies to the SOWC website only and it explains how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read the following privacy statement before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this policy. You are encouraged to review the policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Information Provided By Users

Some personal information, including but not limited to name and email address, may be provided voluntarily by users of the SOWC website. The information you provide is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner; for example, to add you to our mailing list. The SOWC does not share, sell, rent, or trade any such information with third parties. Questions about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the Southern Ontario Water Consortium, should be directed to Robert Nyman.

Information Collected Via Internet

The SOWC logs Web server interactions whenever you visit this site. These server logs include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and may include web page visited, parameters supplied, browser type, date and time. Note that this type of information can be linked to individuals. Server logs may be analyzed to diagnose problems and to detect trends. Access to log data is generally restricted to authorized individuals. SOWC may make use of web analytics services to assist it in making this web site more useful by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology our visitors use. Note that these services use “cookies” (data files created on your computer when you visit a Web site) and JavaScript. Data collected (including your IP address) is transmitted to the service provider who may transfer this information to other parties when required to do so by US law.

Electronic Communications

If receiving SOWC electronic communications, in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law, the recipient has provided SOWC staff with express or implied consent to receive relevant communications from the Consortium. This includes where (i) the recipient has directly requested receipt of SOWC electronic communications in person, through email and/or joining list over website, (ii) the sender and the recipient have an existing business relationship; (iii) the sender and the recipient have an existing non-business relationship; (iv) the recipient has conspicuously published the electronic address to which the message is sent and there is no indication that commercial electronic messages are unwelcome; and (v) the recipient has disclosed to the sender the electronic address to which the message is sent and there is no indication that commercial electronic messages are unwelcome. If you are receiving SOWC electronic communications and no longer wish to, please contact Robert Nyman.